Faringdon Community Bus

Providing local transport for the local community

About FCB

Timetables, Routes & Fares

Trips

Private Hire

Volunteering

MiDAS

Sponsors

Contact us

 

 

Trips

 

 

We arrange Trips to local towns and places of interest and to events within easy travelling distance of Faringdon. Weekday afternoon trips plan to allow at least 2 hours at the chosen destination and can be as diverse as visiting a local garden centre, out of town shops or a major historic city. Weekend day trips plan to allow at least 5 hours at the chosen destination and again can be as diverse as visiting a national exhibition or a day at the seaside. Time spent at the destination depends largely on the distance travelled and the published return time.

 

Terms and Conditions:

  • None of the trip prices include entrance fees

  • Children 15 years and under travel at half price

  • The afternoon trips normally leave the Market Place at 1.15pm and allow 2 hours at the destination, returning home by 6.00pm latest. Please check times when purchasing tickets.

  • The all day trips normally leave the Market Place at 9.00am unless otherwise             stated.  Please check times when purchasing tickets.

  • Folding wheelchairs can be accommodated but all passengers must be able to access the bus from the pavement and ascend one internal step to the otherwise flat floor.

  • Seat belts must be worn by all passengers.

  • All tickets are available from the Tourist Information Centre

  • For queries about the trips please call Tourist Information Centre or the FCB Trip             Organiser, see Contacts for address and telephone number

  • If YOU have suggestions where you would like to go in the afternoons or weekends          please let us know and we will try to fit them in.

Our drivers are all unpaid and give up their own time to drive the Faringdon Community Bus.

 

Below is a list of forthcoming trips planned for 2018

 

Date

Destination

Depart Market Place

Depart from Destination

Price

 

February

 

 

 

 

Thurs 15th   

Witney

13:15

16:00

5.00

 

March

 

 

 

 

Thurs 8th

Dobbies Nursery & Garden Ctr, Cirencester

13:15

16:00

6.00

Thurs 22nd   

Cirencester

13:15

16:30

6.00

 

April

 

 

 

 

Thurs 5th 

Milletts Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

5.00

Thurs 26th

Aston Pottery and Witney

13:15

16:00

5.00

 

May

 

 

 

 

Thurs 10th

Stow on the Wold

13:15

16:30

7.00

Thurs 24th

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

13:15

16:30

6.00

 

June

 

 

 

 

Thurs 7th 

Burford & Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

5.00

Sun 24th    

Weston Super Mare

09:00

16:30

12.00

 

July

 

 

 

 

Thurs 5th

Marlborough

13:15

16:30

6.00

Thurs 26th 

Milletts Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

5.00

 

August

 

 

 

 

Thurs 9th 

Bourton On The Water

13:15

16:30

6.00

Thurs 23rd

Witney

13:15

16:00

5.00

 

September

 

 

 

 

Thurs 6th  

Burford & Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

5.00

Thurs 20th 

Newbury

13:15

16:30

8.00

 

October

 

 

 

 

Thurs 11th

Lechlade & Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

4.00

Thurs 25th

Westonbirt Arboretum (Admission not included)

13:15

17:00

7.00

 

November

 

 

 

 

Thurs 8th

Milletts Garden Centre

13:15

16:00

5.00

Sun 25th

Bristol Cribbs Causeway -  XMAS shopping

09:30

16:30

11.00

 

December

 

 

 

 

Thurs 6th  

Dobbies Nursery & Garden Ctr, Cirencester

13:15

16:00

6.00

Thurs 13th

Witney

13:15

16:00

5.00

 

For more details of trips and tickets please see Contacts.

 Note that a minimum of 8 passengers is generally required for all trips.